Saturday, January 28, 2012
[…] Pub. L. 109-177, Title V, § 502, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 246]
At the center of the current controversy and this paper, is the word above, which is in bold italicized letters. These subsections, (c) and (d) of § 546 has been on the books for over 100 years.[15] In March of 2006, these subsections were repealed. The subsection previously said:
“(c) "A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of--"(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or"(2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.". (d)"If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.